ESM_Header
Program


The course of the meeting will follow the SPNHC tradition with fieldtrips on Sunday and Monday, committee meetings and opening on Tuesday, themed sessions including posters, demo camps and side events from Wednesday through Friday and workshops on Saturday (with one scheduled for two days).
The premises of the conference venue enable us to bring together tradeshow, poster demonstrations and catering in a very convenient way and thus creating a very central and vivid place for everybody. This will especially be attractive for our vendors and sponsors – but also for authors of posters. The meeting will be held in parallel with the 2nd International Conference on Biodiversity Biobanking of the Global Genome Biodiversity Network (GGBN, http://meetings.ggbn.org/site/ggbn2016).


Sunday, June 19

TIME PROGRAM
Fieldtrips
Departure 7:15 AM Senckenberg, Forschungsinstitut und Naturmuseum Frankfurt/Main and Messel Research Station
Departure 7:30 AM Stralsund and the Deutsches Meeresmuseum Stralsund

Monday, June 20

TIME PROGRAM   VENUE
Fieldtrips       
Arrival 7:30 PM Senckenberg, Forschungsinstitut und Naturmuseum Frankfurt/Main and Messel Research Station
Arrival 7:00 PM Stralsund and the Deutsches Meeresmuseum Stralsund
7:15 AM - 6:45 PM Spreewald punt tour
6:30 AM - 6:00 PM Steppe birds and grassland restoration in the Rhin-Havel River drainage basin
Guided tours and Icebreaker   Museum für Naturkunde
5:00 - 7:00 PM Come together and guided tours behind the scene collections and exhibit tours
7:00 - 9:00 PM Welcome and Icebreaker reception

Tuesday, June 21 (detailed program download as PDF)

TIME PROGRAM VENUE (andel's Hotel Landsberger Allee)
8:00 AM - 6:30 PM Registration Registration Desk, Lobby
8:30 AM - 6:30 PM Trade show Rubin
8:30 AM - 6:30 PM Poster set up Rubin
9:00 - 10:00 AM SPNHC Committee meetings Amethyst 1, Amethyst 2, Bernstein 1, Bernstein 2
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break Rubin
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SPNHC Committee meetings Amethyst 1, Amethyst 2, Bernstein 1, Bernstein 2
12:30 - 13:30 PM Lunch Rubin
2:00 - 3:00 PM Official Opening Saphir
3:00 - 4:00 PM Keynote Speaker SPNHC Saphir
4:00 - 4:30 PM Break Rubin
4:30 - 5:30 PM Keynote Speaker GGBN Saphir
5:30 - 7:30 PM SPNHC Council Meeting Bernstein
7:30 PM - open end Optional Social Event tba

Wednesday, June 22 (detailed program download as PDF)

TIME PROGRAM VENUE (andel's Hotel Landsberger Allee)
8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Registration Registration Desk, Lobby
8:30 AM - 5:30 PM Trade show Rubin
8:30 AM - 5:30 PM Poster display Rubin
9:00 - 10:00 AM Keynote Green Museum Saphir 1
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break Rubin
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Green Museum Session Saphir 1
12:10 - 1:20 PM Lunch Rubin
12:10 - 1:20 PM Emerging Professionals Luncheon Bernstein
1:20 - 3:10 PM Technical Sessions (concurrent)
iDigBio Symposium:  An International Conversation on Mobilizing Natural History Collections (NHC) Data and Integrating Data for Research Saphir 1
Green Museum Session Amethyst
3:10 - 4:00 PM Break & Poster Session Rubin
4:00 - 5:20 PM Technical Sessions (concurrent)
iDigBio Symposium:  An International Conversation on Mobilizing Natural History Collections (NHC) Data and Integrating Data for Research Saphir 1
Green Museum Session Amethyst
6:30 - 9:30 PM Optional Social Event: Sightseeing by bike Nikolaiviertel

Thursday, June 23 (detailed program download as PDF)

TIME PROGRAM      VENUE (andel's Hotel Landsberger Allee)
7:30 AM - 5:30 PM Registration   Registration Desk, Lobby
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM Trade show   Rubin
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM Poster display   Rubin
8:30 - 9:50 AM Technical Sessions (concurrent)
SYNTHESYS Symposium: Enabling Infrastructure: Future Collections, Data & Informatics   Saphir 1
Digitizing and Imaging Collections: New Methods, Ideas, and Uses   Saphir 2
Green Museum Session   Amethyst
9:50 - 10:20 AM Break   Rubin
10:20 AM - 12:00 PM Technical Sessions (concurrent)
SYNTHESYS Symposium: Enabling Infrastructure: Future Collections, Data & Informatics   Saphir 1
Digitizing and Imaging Collections: New Methods, Ideas, and Uses   Saphir 2
iDigBio Symposium 1: Small Collections Symposium: Blending the educational resources of small and large collections for training the next generation of museum professionals.   Amethyst
Preventive Conservation & Material Science   Bernstein
12:00 - 1:10 PM Vendors' Lunch   Rubin
1:10 - 2:50 PM Technical Sessions (concurrent)
SYNTHESYS Symposium: Enabling Infrastructure: Future Collections, Data & Informatics   Saphir 1
Digitizing and Imaging Collections: New Methods, Ideas, and Uses   Saphir 2
iDigBio Symposium 1: Small Collections Symposium: Blending the educational resources of small and large collections for training the next generation of museum professionals.   Amethyst
Preventive Conservation & Material Science   Bernstein
2:50 - 3:20 PM Break   Rubin
3:20 - 5:00 PM Technical Sessions (concurrent)
GBIF TF Symposium: Setting global and local digitization priorities   Saphir 1
Digitizing and Imaging Collections: New Methods, Ideas, and Uses   Saphir 2
Collections for the future - Future of collections -   Amethyst
Preventive Conservation & Material Science   Bernstein
Guided Tours and Congress Banquet   Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum
5:30 - 6:00 PM Busses leaving for the BGBM
6:30 - 7:30 PM Come together and guided tours behind the scene collections and green houses
7:30 PM - Midnight Welcome, dinner and dancing
10:00 PM - Midnight Busses leaving for the andel's Hotel

Friday, June 24 (detailed program download as PDF)

TIME PROGRAM      VENUE (andel's Hotel Landsberger Allee)
7:30 AM - 4:00 PM Registration   Registration Desk, Lobby
8:30 AM - 2:00 PM Trade show   Rubin
8:30 AM - 2:00 PM Poster display   Rubin
2:00 - 4:00 PM Poster removal   Rubin
8:30 - 9:50 AM Technical Sessions (concurrent)
SYNTHESYS Symposium: Developing a global research infrastructure framework for bio-collections   Saphir 1
DemoCamp   Saphir 2
Collections for the future - Future of collections -   Amethyst
9:50 - 10:20 AM Break   Rubin
10:20 - 11:40 AM Technical Sessions (concurrent)
SYNTHESYS Symposium: Developing a global research infrastructure framework for bio-collections   Saphir 1
DemoCamp   Saphir 2
Collections stewardship and policies   Amethyst
12:00 - 2:00 PM SPNHC Annual Business Meeting Luncheon (open to all)   Saphir 1
2:00 - 4:00 PM Optional: Special Interest Groups, collection tours, etc.   tba
4:00 PM Closure of the Conference

Saturday, June 25
         
TIME PROGRAM      VENUE
Workshops
(Coffee and lunch breaks included in registration)
Full day      
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Museum environments: Managing risk and sustainability (Moderators: Rob Waller, Jeremy Linden)   Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Synthesys-iDigBio: Digitisation Software Training Workshop: Inselect, Symbiota & ABBYY FineReader (Moderators: Elspeth Haston, Deborah Paul)   Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Cost-efficient large-scale surface digitizing via photogrammetry – approaches for small and large collections (Moderator: Heinrich Mallison)   Museum für Naturkunde
Half day
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Fluid collections – conservation techniques (Moderators: Dirk Neumann, Julian Carter)   Museum für Naturkunde
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM  Cleaning – repairing – restoring of historical mounted bird specimens (Moderator: Jürgen Fiebig)   Museum für Naturkunde
1:30 - 4:30 PM "Access and Benefit Sharing" in Natural History Collections – implementation and practical management (Moderators: Dirk Neumann, Peter Giere)   Museum für Naturkunde
1:30 - 4:30 PM Proper sealing in fluid collections (Moderators: Klaus Wechsler, Christoph Meier)   Museum für Naturkunde

Sunday, June 26
          
TIME PROGRAM      VENUE
Workshops
(Coffee and lunch breaks included in registration)
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Museum environments: Managing risk and sustainability (Moderators: Rob Waller, Jeremy Linden)   Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum

Status May 2016